What are the minimum requirements for being a teacher?

Woosong is hiring applicants who meet the qualifications for an E-2 (professor) visa.

The requirements for an E-2 at Woosong University are as follows:

You must  hold a passport from Australia, Canada, England, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa or the United States of America.

You must have a Master’s degree (English, linguistics, or education preferred), and two calendar years of documented English teaching experience*, which has been accrued outside of time spent in pursuit of the degree**. Documented teaching experienced is proven in the form of Korean employment certificates, or signed letters of reference on employer letterhead from employers which list explicit dates of employment (to the day, if possible, but at least to the month).

If you have a PhD (any subject), English teaching experience is preferred but not required.

Criminal Record: Woosong requires a national level criminal background check from all new employees.

Factors that increase chances of an offer being made include: Fluency in the Korean language, current E-1, E-2 or F visa, relevant non-teaching experience (admin, organization, etc), academic research and publishing experience, TEFL or TESOL certification, other academic certificates.

 

* Experience must be full time, from the following positions: university, licensed public schools in your home country, in-house corporate English teaching. Professional experience relating to programs taught at Woosong (e.g. accounting, culinary arts, graphic design) can also count. We cannot accept experience from private English academies, international public schools or Korean public schools (EPIK, SMOE etc).

**Degree must be from a two-year program. If the program was one year, it is necessary to verify one additional year of experience.